Serious incident Mooney M20C N5826Q, Monday 7 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 September 1987
Time:20:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5826Q
MSN: 3122
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1905 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Bear City, CA (L35)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT BEFORE LANDING, HE WENT THRU THE LANDING CHECKLIST, BUT THE GREEN GEAR LIGHT DID NOT ILLUMINATE. HE CONTD THE LANDING, & SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN & CAME TO REST WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE GEAR WAS RETRACTED WHEN THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN. THE GEAR HANDLE WAS FOUND IN THE UP (RETRACTED) POSITION. AFTER THE ACFT WAS RAISED, THE GEAR WOULD EXTEND & OPERATE NORMALLY. POLICE SUSPECTED THE PLT WAS UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL. A TEST SHOWED HE HAD A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.089%.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87IA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87IA326

Location