Accident British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31 N407MX, Monday 7 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 September 1987
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:Metro Express
Registration: N407MX
MSN: 636
Total airframe hrs:6971 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chattanooga, TN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS STRUCK BY AN EASTBOUND, AIRLINE EMPLOYEE BUS WHILE TAXIING SOUTH ON THE RAMP TO THE ASSIGNED GATE. THE BUS IMPACTED THE ACFT RT WING TIP. A PAX IN THE BUS REPORTED THAT SHE WARNED THE BUS DRIVER TO WATCH OUT FOR THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE COLLISION, BUT THE DRIVER CONTINUED TO LOOK STRAIGHT AND MAINTAIN SPEED. AFTER THE PAX WARNED THE DRIVER A SECOND TIME, THE DRIVER ATTEMPTED TO BRAKE THE BUS TO A STOP AND AVOID THE COLLISION. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE NAVIGATION AND ROTATING BEACON WERE ON THE ENTIRE TIME. ACCORDING TO ARPT GROUND TRAFFIC RULES AND REGULATIONS, AIRCRAFT HAVE THE RIGHT-OF-WAY OVER VEHICULAR TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES,

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87FA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87FA250

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 November 2001 SE-LGA European Executive Express 0 Skien Airport (SKE) w/o
Runway excursion