Accident Ryan ST-3KR N53190, Monday 7 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 September 1987
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PT22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan ST-3KR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53190
MSN: 1477
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:2880 hours
Engine model:KINNER R-56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aguila, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (P10)
Destination airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE A HARD LANDING AND BOUNCED. THE ACFT DRIFTED RIGHT BEFORE TOUCHING DOWN AGAIN. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST WHEN RT WHEEL WENT OFF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA327

Location