Accident Piper PA-22-135 N8510C, Monday 7 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 September 1987
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Stanley Baranoski
Registration: N8510C
MSN: 221225
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 DZ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iowa Ridge, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iowa Ridge, AK
Destination airport:Delta Junction, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS AWAKENED IN THE NIGHT AT HIS HUNTING CAMP BY STRONG WINDS ESTIMATED AT 70 - 80 MPH. HIS AIRPLANE CAME LOOSE AT ITS TIE-DOWN AND HE ELECTED TO TRY AND FLY IT TO A SAFER LOCATION. SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND CRASHED. HE ESTIMATED THE TURBULENCE LEVEL AS 'EXTREME'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA143