| Date: | Sunday 6 September 1987 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8CK |
| MSN: | 104 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2026 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Talkeetna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Talkeetna, AK (TKA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF FROM AN UNIMPROVED SITE WHILE THE INSIDE OF THE AIRPLANE'S WINDOWS WERE PARTIALLY OBSCURED WITH CONDENSATION. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A ROCK WITH ITS MAIN GEAR DURING THE TAKE OFF ROLL AND BECAME PREMATURELY AIRBORNE. THE PILOT SUBSEQUENTLY WAS UNABLE TO GAIN SUFFICIENT FLYING SPEED AND CRASHED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC87LA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC87LA141
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location