| Date: | Tuesday 8 April 1986 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Glasair II |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N161JD |
| MSN: | 322 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 290 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cheney, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wichita, KS (3KM) |
| Destination airport: | Great Bend, KS (GBD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT APPROACHED CHENEY LAKE, WEST OF WICHITA, KANSAS AT LOW ALTITUDE FROM THE SOUTHEAST. SEVERAL WITNESSES FISHING FROM THE BANK SAW THE ACFT PASS NEAR THE CHENEY LAKE MARINA HEADING TOWARD THE LAKE. THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A SPIN AND CRASHED INTO THE LAKE ABOUT 100 YDS FROM THE SHORE. VMC WITH STRONG, GUSTY SURFACE WINDS PREVAILED AT THE TIME OF THE ACDT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC86FA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33373 