Accident Cessna 180H N2467F, Saturday 5 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 September 1987
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:John Hintermieser
Registration: N2467F
MSN: 51669
Total airframe hrs:2650 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salmon, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dixie, ID (69U)
Destination airport:Cove, ID (79U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON APPROACH FOR LANDING A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA182

Location