Accident Champion 7ECA N4183Y, Friday 4 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 September 1987
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Peter William Welch
Registration: N4183Y
MSN: 1189-77
Total airframe hrs:1658 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salcha, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:Salcha, AK (2Z5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED A QUARTERING CROSSWIND GUST ON FINAL APPROACH. THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH BRUSH AND SMALL TREES ALONG SIDE OF THE UNATTENDED AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT RPTD THE WIND GUSTING TO 16 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA151

Location