Accident Aero Commander 500B N702CA, Wednesday 31 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1991
Time:07:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N702CA
MSN: 500-B-1298-113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Silica, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (ICT)
Destination airport:Great Bend, KS (GBD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BOTH AIRCRAFT DEPARTED WICHITA ON IFR FLIGHT PLAN IN VFR WEATHER CONDITIONS. THEY FLEW NORTHWEST TOWARD THEIR RESPECTIVE DESTINATIONS, AND CANCELLED IFR ABOUT 20 MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. ATC OBSERVED THE AIRPLANES ON RADAR, AND STATED THEY WERE 'DOGFIGHTING BACK AND FORTH' PRIOR TO THE COLLISION. ONE PILOT'S ROOMMATE REPORTED THE TWO PILOTS, WHO WERE CLOSE FRIENDS AS WELL AS CO-WORKERS, OFTEN CANCELLED IFR AND FLEW IN FORMATION IF THE WEATHER WAS VFR. HE REPORTED THE PILOTS OFTEN VIDEOTAPED EACH OTHER, AND HE HAD WATCHED SOME OF THE TAPES. HE STATED 'IT WAS HARD TO TELL FROM THE VIDEOTAPE HOW CLOSE THEY WERE BECAUSE THEY COULD USE THE ZOOM FEATURE, ETC. YOU COULD READ THE N NUMBERS.' INVESTIGATION REVEALED BROWN PAINT TRANSFER ON THE BOTTOM OF THE RIGHT WING OF THE BLUE AND WHITE AIRPLANE, WHICH HAD SEPARATED AND WAS LOCATED 1.5 MILES FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. THERE WERE LIGHT COLORED SCUFF MARKS ON THE TOP OF THE LEFT ENGINE NACELLE OF THE BROWN AND WHITE AIRPLANE. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE SEPARATION DURING FORMATION FLIGHT. RELATED FACTORS ARE OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY AND POOR PLANNING/DECISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91FA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X17487