Accident Stampe SV-4C N125V, Thursday 3 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 September 1987
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stampe SV-4C
Owner/operator:William Baldwin
Registration: N125V
MSN: 418
Total airframe hrs:2171 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH HE ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO GET TOO LOW AND SLOW. HE REALIZED IT WAS TOO LATE TO RECOVER AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87DLT04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87DLT04