| Date: | Thursday 3 September 1987 |
| Time: | 14:07 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N224MK |
| MSN: | 13327 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gorman, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Ana, CA (KSNA) |
| Destination airport: | Porterville, CA (KPTB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A CESSNA 140 NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL AFTER A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING TO A PAVED ACCESS ROAD. THE PLT INDICATED THAT THE OIL PRESSURE AND OIL TEMP BEGAN TO DROP FOR UNKNOWN REASONS WHILE IN CRUISE FLT. THE PLT STATED HE WAS UNABLE TO DETERMINE THE WIND DIRECTION AND DECIDED TO LAND TO THE SW ON THE ROAD. ACCORDING TO THE PLT THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A RIGHT REAR QUARTERING 'CROSSWIND' DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PLT ESTIMATED THE WINDS TO BE FROM THE NNE AT 10 KTS GUSTING TO 15 KTS. THE ACFT WEATHERVANED INTO THE WIND AND NOSED OVER IN THE SOFT SHOULDER OF THE ACCESS ROAD. THE ACFT WAS EXAMINED AND IT WAS DETERMINED THAT OIL WAS LEAKING BASED ON THE OIL COVERED BELLY OF THE ACFT. THE ENGINE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY EXAMINED AND IT WAS NOTED THAT THERE WAS NO EXTERNAL DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE THAT WOULD HAVE CAUSED AN OIL LEAK AND THAT THE INTERIOR OF THE ENGINE COWLING WAS DRY. IT WAS ALSO NOTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS EQUIPPED WITH A WOBBLE TYPE QUICK DRAIN OF UNKNOWN VINTAGE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87LA323 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87LA323
Location