Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler N9627U, Sunday 9 December 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 December 1984
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9627U
MSN: AA5-0827
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton, OH (MGY)
Destination airport:Gallipolis, OH (GAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT MISSING ON A FLIGHT FROM DAYTON, OH TO GALLIPOLIS, OH TWO PERSONS ON BOARD. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85FAMS1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41707_