| Date: | Wednesday 2 September 1987 |
| Time: | 19:05 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-71 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N8078U |
| MSN: | 45946/339 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 56166 hours |
| Engine model: | CFM56-2C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SMOKE DETECTED IN THE CABIN RESULTED IN AN EVACUATION OF THE AIRCRAFT JUST AFTER BEING PUSHED BACK FROM THE JET-WAY. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION ESTABLISHED THAT A MALFUNCTIONING PACK VALVE HAD CAUSED THE AIR-CONDITIONING SYSTEM TO OVERHEAT CAUSING THE SMOKE. THE EMERGENCY SLIDE AT DOOR 2R INFLATED PARTIALLY INSIDE THE ACFT AND WAS NOT USABLE. AT THE TIME OF INITIAL INVESTIGATION THE SLIDE TRAY DOOR FROM 2R WAS FOUND LYING ON THE FLOOR INSIDE THE ACFT. EXITS 1L, 2L, 4L, 4R AND FOUR OVER WING EXITS WERE USED (THE CAPT HAD LOWERED THE FLAPS TO FULL DOWN FOR THE EVACUATION). IT WAS DETERMINED DURING INVESTIGATION THAT THE DOOR WAS NOT OPENED FULLY ENOUGH FOR EXIT 2R TO OPERATE PROPERLY. UAL MODIFIED THE TRAINING TO EMPHASIZE THE DOOR OPENING PROCEDURE. THE FA SAID SHE PULLED THE (MANUAL INFLATION) HANDLE ON 2R.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87IA201 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI87IA201