| Date: | Wednesday 2 September 1987 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 99 |
| Owner/operator: | Bar Harbor Airlines |
| Registration: | N204BH |
| MSN: | U-47 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 28700 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Portland, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Auburn, ME (KLEW) |
| Destination airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS CRUISING AT 2500 FT WITH NO PASSENGERS ON BOARD. THE CO-PILOT WENT INTO THE CABIN AND NOTICED A LOUD HISSING NOISE AROUND THE MAIN CABIN DOOR. HE CHECKED THE HANDLE AND LOCKING PINS AND NOTICED THE DOOR WAS LOCKED. HE TOLD THE CAPTAIN WHO DIRECTED HIM TO TAKE CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND THE CAPTAIN WENT BACK INTO THE CABIN TO CHECK THE DOOR. THE CAPTAIN SAID HE MAY HAVE BUMPED THE DOOR AND IT FLEW OPEN. HE WAS TANGLED UP IN THE DOOR CABLES AND STAYED WITH THE AIRCRAFT. HE RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. THE CO-PILOT MADE AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING AFTER DECLARING AN EMERGENCY. THE DOOR WAS EXAMINED AND NO PROBLEM WAS FOUND WITH THE DOOR. THE AIRCRAFT WAS RETURNED TO SERVICE WITHOUT REPAIR. BEECH AIRCRAFT COMPANY SAID THERE WOULD BE A 127 LB FORCE PULLING THE DOOR OUTWARD AT 200 KTAS AND 2500 FT. THE FLIGHT CREW HAD REPORTED THEY WERE IN NORMAL CRUISE WHEN THE DOOR OPENED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87IA258 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87IA258