Accident Aero Commander 680FL N111UA, Wednesday 2 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1987
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC6L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680FL
Owner/operator:Clint Aero, Inc.
Registration: N111UA
MSN: 1370-43
Total airframe hrs:9769 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Thomas Airport (STT/TIST) -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dominica, UK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A LOSS OF HYD PRESSURE, THE RGT MAIN GEAR WOULD NOT FULLY EXTD WHEN THE PLT TRIED TO LOWER THE GEAR FOR LNDG. ALL ATMTS TO LOCK IT INTO PLACE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. WHEN THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN DRG THE LNDG, THE RGT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED.THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP & THE OCCUPANTS WERE EVACUATED. AN INSPN OF THE RGT MAIN GEAR ASSY REVEALED THE HYD ACTUATING CYL HAD FAILED AT THE SNAP RING GROOVE & THE PNEUMATIC ACTUATING CYL HAD FAILED AT THE ROD END. BOTH FAILED FM OVERLOAD.THIS WAS THE 2ND OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE HYD ACTUATING CYL IN 26 FLT HRS OF OPN. ACCORDING TO A MECHANIC, WHO WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE ACFT, THIS FAILURE WAS CONSISTENT WITH EXCESSIVE PRESSURE IN THE SYS DUE TO A PRESSURE RELIEF/UNLOADERVALVE MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA238