| Date: | Wednesday 2 September 1987 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 690 |
| Owner/operator: | Maxair |
| Registration: | N9168N |
| MSN: | 11068 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5632 hours |
| Engine model: | AIRESEARCH TPE-331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Appleton, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KATW) |
| Destination airport: | St. Louis, MO (KSTL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RPRTD THAT AFTER THE ACFT WAS AT CRUISE FLT, THERE WAS A RAPID LOSS OF HYDRAULIC PRESSURE. HE RETURNED TO THE DEP ARPT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO GET THE LEFT MAIN GEAR TO LOCK DOWN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN THE ACFT WAS LANDED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED A HYDRAULIC LINE IN THE LEFT WING HAD FAILED WHICH HAD ALLOWED A LOSS OF HYDRAULIC FLUID & PRESSURE. ALSO, THERE WAS A STICKING PRIORITY VALVE. WITH THESE PROBLEMS, THE GEAR COULD NOT BE EXTENDED WITH EITHER THE NORMAL OR EMERG SYS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87LA200 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI87LA200
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location