Serious incident Boeing 727-223 N844AA, Wednesday 2 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1987
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-223
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N844AA
MSN: 20985/1123
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:35534 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nashville, TN (KBNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING DESCENT THE B727 CREW NOTED THE FIRE WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATE ON THE #1 ENGINE. THEY DISCHARGED 2 FIRE BOTTLES INTO THE ENGINE BUT THE WARNING LIGHT REMAINED ILLUMINATED. THEY DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND LANDED AT THEIR DESTINATION. AN EMERGENCY EVACUATION WAS CONDUCTED, AND 4 PASSENGERS RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE 13TH STAGE BLEED AIR DUCT LINE TO THE FUEL HEATER WAS LEAKING AT THE INPUT SIDE AND WAS IMPINGING ON A FIRE DETECTION LOOP ABOUT 2 INCHES FROM THE LEAK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87IA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87IA237

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 2003 N844AA Aerospace Sales & Leasing Unknown mis

Location