| Date: | Wednesday 2 September 1987 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N42128 |
| MSN: | 14354 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2210 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-8-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kahlitna Glac, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE LAKE, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE PLANE TO NOSE OVER ON ITS BACK AND THE AIRCRAFT SANK IN 20 TO 25 FEET OF WATER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC87LA145 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC87LA145