| Date: | Monday 31 August 1987 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4302M |
| MSN: | 123234 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3187 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kuskalana Pass, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gulkana, AK (GKN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON THE TUNDRA HE APPLIED WHEEL BRAKES TOO HARD CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER ON ITS BACK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC87LA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC87LA131