Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N1189B, Monday 31 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 August 1987
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1189B
MSN: 89
Total airframe hrs:1368 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hemet, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG BEGAN TO 'CUT OUT.' HE MOVED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE RESERVE TANK & ACTIVATED THE STANDBY FUEL PUMP, BUT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENG. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED AS THE PLT WAS MAKING AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A DIRT FIELD. THE ENG AND FUEL SYS WERE EXAMINED, BUT NO EVIDENCE OF A PREEXISTING FAILURE WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87DUG08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87DUG08