Accident Cessna 180F N25722, Sunday 30 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 August 1987
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180F
Owner/operator:Harold Laughlin
Registration: N25722
MSN: 18051274
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2154 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordova, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Cordova, AK (CDV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE WIND WAS BLOWING FROM THE SOUTH AT APPROXIMATELY 15 KNOTS GUSTING 30 KNOTS. AS HE WAS TURNING OFF THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO GROUND LOOP ON THE TAXIWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA130

Location