Accident North American B-25B Mitchell 40-2250, Sunday 19 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25B Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 40-2250
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:She County, Huangshan, Anhui Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
North American B-25B Mitchell #40-2250, piloted by Richard O. Joyce, took off from the aircraft carrier Hornet for an one-way mission to attack Japan.

The Mitchell was hit by anti-aircraft artillery over Japan; however, it continued to fly to China where the crew safely bailed out. The Mitchell was destroyed when it impacted mountainous terrain.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doolittle_Raid
childrenofthedoolittleraiders.com
https://www.ahsdag.org.cn/wddt/438748.html

Location