This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 July 1960 |
| Time: | 06:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3351B |
| MSN: | 18-3304 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Manorville, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Mastic Air Strip, NY |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in a low turn while crop dusting and crashed in a cranberry bog.
Sources:
https://nyshistoricnewspapers.org/?a=d&d=paa19600707-01.1.1&srpos=16&e=01-07-1960-31-07-1960--en-20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash+--------- 