Accident Piper J3C-65 N92191, Sunday 30 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 August 1987
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:David Lowe
Registration: N92191
MSN: 16631
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2251 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT WAS BEING CONDUCTED AS PART OF A 'CLOWN ACT' AT AN AIR SHOW. THE ENG LOST PWR SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AS THE PLT WAS PERFORMING PITCHING MANEUVERS. HE UNSUCCESSFULLY ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN PWR BY 'PUMPING' THE THROTTLE. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED TREES. A POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE GASCOLATOR WAS ABOUT 90% FULL OF WATER AND 10% FULL OF FUEL. HOWEVER, THE CONTENTS OF THE CARBURETOR WAS MOSTLY FUEL WITH ABOUT 1 TO 2 TEASPOONS OF WATER. A SMALL AMOUNT OF TRASH WAS ALSO PRESENT IN FUEL THAT WAS DRAINED FROM THE CARBURETOR. THE CARBURETOR WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AN ACCELERATOR PUMP. NO WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANK. THE PLT REPORTED THAT NO WATER WAS OBTAINED WHEN FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE FUEL TANK PRIOR TO FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA246

Location