| Date: | Sunday 30 August 1987 |
| Time: | 12:53 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N39DD |
| MSN: | 39140 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6000 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-A1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lancaster, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KWJF) |
| Destination airport: | Grass Valley, CA (O17 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) RPRTD THAT HE HEARD A LOUD BANG DURING GEAR RETRACTION AFTER TAKEOFF. BY USING THE CONVEX MIRRORS MOUNTED ON THE TIP TANKS, HE DETERMINED THAT THE NOSE GEAR WAS HANGING. HE CYCLED THE LANDING GEAR SWITCH SEVERAL TIMES, BUT THE NOSE GEAR DID NOT MOVE. THE PIC STATED THAT HE ELECTED TO LAND ON A SMOOTH SECTION OF GROUND WHICH WAS THE APPROACH TO RWY 24. HE STATED THAT DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR SWUNG INTO ITS WHEEL WELL, BUT THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT THEN TURNED TO THE LEFT & THE RGT MAIN GEAR FAILED FROM SIDE LOADING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP WITH BOTH TIP TANKS BROKEN OFF. AN EXAM REVEALED THE NOSE GEAR ROD END LINK THAT CONNECTED TO THE LANDING GEAR TRANSMISSION GEARBOX HAD FRACTURED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87LA328 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87LA328
Location