Accident Mooney M20F N9784M, Saturday 29 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 August 1987
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:R.j. Smith
Registration: N9784M
MSN: 680201
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1920 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Put In Bay, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HEARD A LOUD 'SNAP' WHILE TAXIING TO THE RWY, AND THE LDG GEAR COLLAPSED IMMEDIATELY THEREAFTER. THE PLT OBSERVED THAT THE GEAR HANDLE WAS STILL IN THE DOWN-AND-LOCKED POSITION AND THAT THE GREEN 'GEAR DOWN' LIGHT REMAINED ILLUMINATED. FAA EXAM OF THE MANUALLY OPERATED LDG GEAR SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE GEAR HANDLE/LEVER ASSY HAD CRACKED AND SEPARATED WHERE IT WAS WELDED TO A CROSS MEMBER. METALLURGICAL EXAM OF THE FRACTURE SURFACES REVEALED EVIDENCE OF BENDING OVERSTRESS SEPARATION. EXAM OF THE ACFT MAINTENANCE RECORDS REVEALED THAT THE LDG GEAR HAD BEEN RE-RIGGED ABOUT 11 FLT HRS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE ACFT MAINTENANCE MANUAL NOTES THAT THE OVERCENTER CONFIGURATION OF THE RETRACTION LINKAGE HOLDS THE GEAR DOWN AND LOCKED, AND WARNS THAT IMPROPER GEAR RIGGING CAN RESULT IN A GEAR COLLAPSE DURING TAXIING OR LDG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA247

Location