Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N43424, Saturday 29 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 August 1987
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43424
MSN: 7083
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manila, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS LANDING AT AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT WITH AN ASPHALT RUNWAY 5300 X 60 FT ORIENTED 250 DEGREES. SHE SAID SHE MADE 3 PASSES OVER THE AIRPORT TO CHECK FOR CONDITIONS AND THEN EXECUTED A NORMAL LANDING. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT ENCONTERED A GUST OF WIND FROM 320 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS AND SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT. AFTER LEAVING THE RUNWAY THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH RESULTING IN DAMAGE TO SEVERAL TUBES IN THE FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA229

Location