| Date: | Friday 28 August 1987 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2413C |
| MSN: | 30713 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3650 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grassy Butte, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cando, ND (9D7) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:N2413C, A CESSNA 180, WAS LANDING IN TEDDY ROOSEVELT NATIONAL PARK WHERE THE PLT AND HIS PASSENGERS INTENDED TO HUNT DEER. A FLAT, GRASSY AREA ON A RIDGE WAS SELECTED FOR LANDING. THE AREA WAS CHECKED AND MARKED OFF BY FRIENDS OF THE PLT BEFORE THE LANDING ATTEMPT; HOWEVER, THE PLT SAID THE MARKED AREA WAS SHORTER THAN HE HAD REQUESTED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DROP OFF AND THE RT MLG COLLAPSED RESULTING IN DAMAGE TO THE FIREWALL AND RT WING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87LA228 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN87LA228
Location