Accident Cessna 180 N3164D, Friday 28 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 August 1987
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3164D
MSN: 31962
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:1980 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470JI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL, IN CROSSWIND CONDITIONS, THE AIRCRAFT LEFT THE RUNWAY AND WENT INTO A DITCH. DURING A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 01 AND WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 090 DEGREES AT 10-12 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA319