Accident Beechcraft B60 Duke N6751D, Thursday 27 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 August 1987
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B60 Duke
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6751D
MSN: P539
Total airframe hrs:1180 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-541
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bermuda Dunes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ontario, CA (KONT)
Destination airport:(KUDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR HIT THE RUNWAY LIP UPON TOUCHDOWN ON RUNWAY 11 AND COLLAPSED. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE RUNWAY'S OVERRUN AREA WAS UNDER CONSTRUCTION AND THERE WAS A NINE INCH LIP AT THE RUNWAY END. THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF THE CONSTRUCTION PROJECT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA317

Location