| Date: | Thursday 27 August 1987 |
| Time: | 09:07 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3159X |
| MSN: | 301-0475 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2807 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340-AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tillar, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Tillar, AR (AR04) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT THE PROP RPM BECAME ERRATIC. ON APPROACH, THE PROP RAN COMPLETELY OUT OF CONTROL, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE DOWN INTO A PLOWED FIELD JUST SHORT OF THE LANDING AREA. THE A/C HIT ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR, BROKE THEM OFF, THEN IT NOSED OVER. INSPECTION OF THE PROPELLER FOUND THAT ALL OF THE DOWEL PINS THAT FIX THE DOME STATIONARY TO THE HUB ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED. THIS FAILURE WAS THE RESULT OF THE BARREL SHIMS BEING PARTIALLY INSTALLED ALONG THE EDGE OF THE DOME INSTEAD OF FLAT AGAINST THE DOME SHELF IN THE HUB. THE RESULT WAS THE BLADES BECOMING DISENGAGED FROM THE GEARING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC87DPG03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC87DPG03
Location