| Date: | Sunday 7 April 1991 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-31ATC Turbo Super Viking 300A |
| Owner/operator: | Barrett Scoville |
| Registration: | N1269R |
| MSN: | 310200 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-KIE5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gt. Barrington , MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Gaithersburg, MD (GAI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST POWER WHICH RESULTED IN INADEQUATE POWER TO CLEAR TREES LOCATED AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND IN THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT PATH. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT AT THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION A MECHANIC REPLACED THE FUEL INJECTOR NOZZLES USING AN ANTI-SEIZE COMPOUND ON THE THREADS. THE ANTI-SEIZE COMPOUND WORKED ITS WAY INTO THE NUMBER 1 CYLINDER FUEL INJECTOR NOZZLE THREW THE HOLES AND BLOCKED THE FLOW OF FUEL TO THE CYLINDER.
Probable Cause: THE MECHANIC'S IMPROPER USE OF ANTI-SEIZE COMPOUND ON THE INJECTOR NOZZLE THREADS WHICH RESULTED IN AN ENGINE FAILURE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91FA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC91FA103