Accident Lockheed L-1011-385-1 N720DA, Tuesday 25 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1987
Time:15:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011-385-1
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N720DA
MSN: 193C1136
Total airframe hrs:35281 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB-211-22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 147
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Juan, PR (SJU)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS BEING FLOWN MANUALLY FOR AN ILS APCH TO RWY 8L AT ATLANTA. THE APCH WAS ALLOWED TO BECOME UNSTABLE AT ABOUT THE MIDDLE MARKER AND THE VERTICAL SPEED WAS INCREASED TO ABOUT 1290 FEET PER MINUTE ABOUT FIVE SECONDS BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. THE IOE CAPT IN THE LEFT SEAT WAS TOLD BY THE COMPANY CK AMN THAT HE NEEDED TO GET HIS NOSE UP. AS THE IOE CAPT INITIATED FLARE, THE CK AMN ALSO APPLIED NOSE UP CONTROL INPUTS. THE ACFT MADE THREE TOUCHDOWNS AND THE AFT FUSELAGE CONTACTED THE RWY RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE IOE CAPT HAD COMPLETED HIS FIRST CLASS PHYSICAL EXAM FIVE DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND UNDERWENT BYPASS SURGERY 17 DAYS SUBSEQUENT TO THE ACCIDENT. IN ADDITION, HE INDICATED THAT 3-4 YEARS EARLIER HE HAD EXPERIENCED CHEST PAINS AND SHORTNESS OF BREATH WHICH HAD BEEN DIAGNOSED AS A HIATAL HERNIA. THE SAME SYMPTOMS HAD REAPPEARED ABOUT ONE WEEK PRIOR TO HIS BEGINNING L-1011 GROUND SCHOOL. THE ACCD FLT WAS BEING CONDUCTED ON THE SECOND DAY OF THE CAPT,S IOE IN THE L-1011.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87FA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87FA240