| Date: | Tuesday 25 August 1987 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Randall Wellington Knauff |
| Registration: | N3842M |
| MSN: | 12-2753 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2787 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montague Island, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS MAKING AN APCH FOR A SOFT/SHORT FIELD LANDING AT A STRIP WHICH PARALLELED THE OCEAN SHORELINE ON MONTAGUE ISLAND. HE STATED THAT WHEN HE CAME IN TO LAND, HE MISJUDGED THE HEIGHT & POSITION OF BUSHES NR THE APCH END OF THE STRIP. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT HIT THE TOPS OF BUSHES JUST SHORT OF THE LNDG AREA. THE LIFT STRUTS, TIPS OF THE PROP, LEADING EDGES OF THE WINGS & ELEVATORS WERE DAMAGED DRG THE OCCURRENCE. THE PLT RPRTD THE WIND WAS FROM 090 DEG AT 5 TO 10 KTS. A PLT/OPERATOR RPRT SHOWED THE LANDING STRIP WAS ORIENTED ON AN ESE HEADING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC87LA129 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC87LA129
Location