| Date: | Tuesday 25 August 1987 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Thomas Eugen Bullard |
| Registration: | N76SC |
| MSN: | 1001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 456 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charlevoix, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING ON A SHORT SOD STRIP WITH A CROSS WIND THE PILOT LOST CONTROL WHEN EXCESSIVE BRAKES WERE APPLIED. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER LANDING HE APPLIED THE BRAKES AND THE ACFT ASSUMED ABOUT A 45 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND THE WHEEL PANTS DUG IN WHICH TRIPPED THE ACFT. THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED REARWARD AND THE PROP STRUCK THE GROUND, AS THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT OPERATED HEAVY ACFT FOR A COMMERCIAL AIRLINE AND HAD LIMITED TIME IN THE TYPE ACFT. HE RECOMMENDED USING LESS BRAKING AND A LONG RWY FOR LANDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87DEM12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI87DEM12
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location