| Date: | Monday 24 August 1987 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GC |
| Owner/operator: | John Ree Dart |
| Registration: | N8507E |
| MSN: | 75 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1593 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290D2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Central, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Manley Hot Sprg, AK |
| Destination airport: | Central, AK (CEM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN GUSTY, CROSSWIND CONDITIONS AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. HE SAID THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED BY CHOOSING A DIFFERENT AIRPORT WITH LESS CROSSWIND, OR BY INITIATING A GO-AROUND WHEN HE FIRST EXPERIENCED CONTROL DIFFICULTIES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC87LA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC87LA133
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location