Accident Grumman American AA-5 N100UA, Sunday 23 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 August 1987
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N100UA
MSN: AA5-0774
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1630 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320E2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vega Baja, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Isla Grande, PR (TGIG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD DESCENDED FROM 4500 FT TO GET OUT OF THE CLOUDS & AT 1300 FT, THE ENG BECAME ROUGH. HE STATED THE RPM DROPPED FROM 2300 TO 1000. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE DID NOT USE CARB HEAT PRIOR TO OR DURING THE DESCENT. THE PLT STATED THAT WHEN HE CHECKED HIS MAGS DURING THE DESCENT, THE RT ONE WAS INOP. THE PLT ADVISED THAT WHEN THE RECOVERY TEAM RETURNED TO THE CRASH SITE THE NEXT MORNING, SCAVENGERS HAD ALL BUT COMPLETELY STRIPPED THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA230