| Date: | Sunday 23 August 1987 |
| Time: | 17:42 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 402B |
| Owner/operator: | Chandelle Aviation,inc. |
| Registration: | N3767C |
| MSN: | 402B0617 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4970 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-E8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | W.palm Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Marsh Harbor, OF |
| Destination airport: | (KPBI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE LT MAIN GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND WHEN THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE GEAR & AND THE ACFT WAS LANDED IN THAT CONDITION. AN EXAM OF THE STRUT ASSY REVEALED THAT A BEARING, P/N 5041108-1/2 HAD FAILED PERMITTING THE STRUT TO OVEREXTEND, JAMMING THE GEAR IN THE WHEEL WELL. A REVIEW OF FAILURE RECORDS REVEALED THAT OTHER SIMILIAR ACFT USING THIS BEARING HAD HAD SIMILIAR FAILURES RESULTING IN SIMILIAR ACCIDENTS. THE ACFT MANUFACTURER WAS ADVISED & THEY ISSUED A SERVICE LETTER WHEREBY ALL ACFT USING THIS BEARING SHOULD HAVE THE BEARING INSPECTED EVERY 1000 FLT HRS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87IA229 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA87IA229
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location