Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D N96241, Sunday 23 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 August 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96241
MSN: 8541
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bingham, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bingham, ME
Destination airport:Scarborough, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD HE WAS TAKING OFF FROM A LAKE & WAS CLIMBING THRU ABOUT 200-300 FT AGL WHEN THE ACFT ENCTRD A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE FLOAT PLANE COLLIDED WITH RISING TERRAIN. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS RPRTD. THE PLT RPRTD THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTH AT 10 GUSTING 15 KTS. A WITNESS STATED THE ACFT APPEARED TO BE BUFFETED BY WINDS AFTER IT BECAME AIRBORNE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA239