| Date: | Sunday 23 August 1987 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Peter Riesselmann |
| Registration: | N8379Z |
| MSN: | 491 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1849 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tukwila, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Seattle, WA (KBFI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN A FIELD AND AT ABOUT 3 FEET AGL, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO SECURE THE RIGHT CABIN DOOR. DUE TO THE DISTRACTION THE PILOT ALLOWED THE REAR SKIDS TO CONTACT THE GROUND AND A HARD LANDING RESULTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA87LA175 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA87LA175