| Date: | Sunday 23 August 1987 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Ronald Sparks |
| Registration: | N3341M |
| MSN: | 122051 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1750 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Little Delta, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS TAKING OFF DOWNHILL WITH A 10 KNOT TAILWIND. AT THAT TIME THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO STALL. THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED INTO BRUSH AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC87LA128 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC87LA128