| Date: | Sunday 23 August 1987 |
| Time: | 08:10 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N26250 |
| MSN: | AA5A-0484 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2300 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tucson, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KTUS) |
| Destination airport: | Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER & HE WAS UNABLE TO LAND BACK AT THE AIRPORT. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A UTILITY LINE & POLE. AN EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT A ROCKER ARM ON THE #4 CYLINDER HAD FAILED. A METALLURGICAL EXAM OF THE PART SHOWED IT HAD FAILED FROM HIGH CYCLE FATIGUE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87LA312 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87LA312
Location