This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 November 1999 |
| Time: | 08:17 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Air Inter Ivorie |
| Registration: | TU-TMP |
| MSN: | TH-1434 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 Km from Felix Hophouet Boigny Airport, Abidjan -
Cote d'Ivoire
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Felix Hophouet Boigny Airport, Abidjan, Republique de Cote d' Ivoire ( |
| Destination airport: | Bamako, Mali (GABS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On November 9, 1999, a Beech 58, TU-TMP, registered and operated by Air Enter Ivorie as an on-demand air taxi passenger flight, crashed after takeoff in the vicinity of Abidjan, Republic de Cote d' Ivoire. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an IFR flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed. The commercial rated pilot pilot-in-command (PIC), copilot, and two passengers were fatally injured. The flight originated from Felix Hophouet Boigny Airport, Abidjan, Republique de Cote d' Ivoire, about 3 minutes before the accident. The destination airport was Bamako, Mali.
According to a representative from the National Aviation Authority, the PIC contacted the tower two times on initial takeoff climb. Both times the pilot was asked the nature of his call. The pilot did not respond to the tower request for information. The airplane crashed about 2 kilometers from the airport aligned with the departure runway.
Sources:
1. National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) Identification: MIA00WA024 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20148&ntsbno=MIA00WA024&akey=1_ 