| Date: | Wednesday 19 August 1987 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft RC-45J |
| Owner/operator: | Frank Bell |
| Registration: | N11249 |
| MSN: | 23801 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Houston, TX (T17) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS, ALMOST TO A FULL STOP, WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE HAD ASKED A COMMERCIAL PILOT TO ACCOMPANY HIM ON THIS FLIGHT. THE PLT STATED THAT ON THE FOURTH LANDING THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WENT SLIGHTLY OFF THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY AND WHEN THE PLT CORRECTED, THE AIRCRAFT SEEMED TO JUMP OR BOUNCE AND ENTERED A SKID TO THE RIGHT WHICH WAS COMPLETELY UNCONTROLLABLE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE TAIL WHEEL WAS FOUND IN THE UNLOCKED POSITION AND WAS SWIVELED TO A POSITION FOR A HARD RIGHT TURN EVEN THOUGH THE LOCKING PIN WAS IN THE LOCKED POSITION. APPARENTLY THE TAIL WHEEL BECAME UNLOCKED DURING OR AFTER THE THIRD LANDING DUE TO EXCESS WEAR ON THE PIN AND/OR THE PIN HOLE AND BECAME COCKED SO THAT DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST WHEN THE TAIL WHEEL TOUCHED DOWN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87LA205 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW87LA205