| Date: | Wednesday 19 August 1987 |
| Time: | 11:35 LT |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS-355F-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Transcontinental Gas Pipeline |
| Registration: | N359E |
| MSN: | 5138 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3102 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ship Shoal 214c, -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ship Shoal 246, GM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT EXPERIENCED A TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT FAILURE DURING T/O FROM AN OFFSHORE PLATFORM. ACFT SPUN LEFT AND COMPLETED 6 TO 7 REVOLUTIONS PRIOR TO WATER CONTACT AS THE SINGLE PLT COULD NOT REACH THE THROTTLES TO REDUCE PWR TO IDLE. ACFT LANDED HARD AND THE RT FLOAT DEPLOYED ON TOUCHDOWN WHILE THE LEFT FLOAT DID NOT AND THE ACFT ROLLED LEFT. OCCUPANTS SWAM TO RIG FROM WHICH T/O HAD BEEN INITIATED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FORWARD SHAFT (NO. 1 SEGMENT) HAD FAILED IN THE AREA OF THE AFT SPLINES NEAR THE MAIN GEARBOX OIL COOLING FAN CONNECTION. FAILURE WAS ATTRIBUTED TO FATIGUE DUE TO FRETTING CAUSED BY ABNORMAL VIBRATION LEVELS INDUCED BY THE OIL COOLING FAN BLADES. ANALYSIS INDICATED THAT FAN BLADES WOULD BECOME CONTAMINATED WITH DEPOSITS OF GREASE, OIL, AND SOOT CAUSING VIBRATION TO INCREASE FROM .6 IPS TO 4.0 IPS. NO PREVIOUS REQUIREMENT TO CLEAN THE FAN BLADES EXISTED AND THE VIBRATION WOULD NOT HAVE BEEN DETECTABLE BY THE PLT OR PAX.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87FA203 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW87FA203