Accident Air Tractor AT-400A N3159C, Wednesday 19 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1987
Time:08:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-400A
Owner/operator:Brooks Flying Serv. Inc.
Registration: N3159C
MSN: 400A-0463
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Monroe, LA (5F7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG PILOT PULLED UP FROM A SWATH RUN WHILE SPRAYING CHEMICALS ON COTTON AND THE PT 6A-20A ENGINE IN HIS AIRCRAFT EXPLODED. A POST ACCIDENT TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE BLADES OF A COMPRESSOR DISK HAD FAILED CAUSING A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. REASON FOR FAILURE OF THE BLADES WAS NOT DETERMINED. THE COTTON FIELD WAS LOCATED ON THE PROPERTY OF THE REGIONAL AIRPORT AT MONROE, LA, HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT IN A POSITION TO REACH A RUNWAY FOR LANDING AND AIRSPEED WAS NOT MAINTAINED. THIS RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87DRD13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87DRD13

Location