Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess N6004E, Tuesday 28 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 June 1994
Time:13:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:O.T. Aviation Inc
Registration: N6004E
MSN: ME-127
Total airframe hrs:1492 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elizabeth, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC)
Destination airport:Rostraver Airport, PA (G08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 28, 1994, about 1357 hours eastern daylight time, N6004E, a Beech BE-76, operated by O.T. Aviation, Inc., West Mifflin, Pennsylvania, impacted terrain in Elizabeth, Pennsylvania, and was destroyed during approach to runway 25 at the Rostraver Airport. The certified flight instructor (CFI) was seriously injured, the private pilot who was receiving instruction was fatally injured, and the rear seat passenger was fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan was not filed. The instructional flight departed from the Allegheny County Airport, West Mifflin, at 1342 and was conducted under 14 CFR 91.

THE PRIVATE PILOT (DUAL STUDENT) HAD RECENTLY BEEN GRANTED PRIVATE PILOT PRIVILEGES IN MULTIENGINE AIRPLANES. HE REQUESTED THAT THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI), FLY WITH HIM SO THAT HE COULD RECEIVE INSTRUCTION ON SIMULATED SINGLE-ENGINE OUT APPROACHES. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED FLYING LOW TOWARD THE RUNWAY ON FINAL APPROACH, THEN ROLLING TO THE RIGHT AND IMPACTING THE GROUND. WITNESS STATEMENTS AND AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS ESTABLISHED FOR A SIMULATED SINGLE-ENGINE OUT APPROACH. NO PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINES.

Probable Cause: 1) THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (CFI) TO PROVIDE ADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE DUAL STUDENT DURING A SIMULATED SINGLE-ENGINE APPROACH, AND 2) HIS FAILURE TO PERFORM REMEDIAL ACTION. THIS LED TO A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE GROUND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DUAL STUDENT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM CONTROLLABLE AIRSPEED AND A PROPER GLIDEPATH TO THE RUNWAY DURING THE APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94FA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X01450

Images:

Photos: NTSB