Accident Piper PA-16 N5753H, Wednesday 19 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1987
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5753H
MSN: 16364
Total airframe hrs:2245 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ehrenberg, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buckeye, AZ (KBXK)
Destination airport:Blythe, CA (KBLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A X-COUNTRY FLT, THE STUDENT PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON A ROAD APRX 12 MI SHORT OF HIS DESTN TO 'CHECK ON A JOB.' HE SAID HE WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE ROAD & DECIDED TO MAKE A STRAIGHT-IN APCH W/O FIRST FLYING OVER IT TO LOOK FOR OBSTRUCTIONS. AFTER MAKING AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING, THE STUDENT SAW A ROAD SIGN AHEAD; HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE THE LEFT WING TIP HIT THE SIGN. THE ACFT THEN VEERED TO THE LEFT & HIT A PILE OF BROKEN CONCRETE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA308

Location