Accident Beechcraft F50 N5629D, Tuesday 18 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1987
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F50
Owner/operator:Albert Fay
Registration: N5629D
MSN: FH77
Engine model:Lycoming GSO-480-B1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terlingua, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KHOU)
Destination airport:(17XS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER, WHO OCCUPIED THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT, STATED THAT HE RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR DURING THE LANDING ROLL INADVERTENTLY INSTEAD OF THE FLAPS. THE PIC NEVER RESPONDED IN WRITING CONCERNING THE ACTIONS HE TOOK DURING THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA204

Location