Accident Mooney M20K N233BG, Tuesday 18 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1987
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Robert Gallic
Registration: N233BG
MSN: 25-0859
Total airframe hrs:370 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-560-GB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Springs, CA (PSP
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 19R BUT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON RUNWAY 19L. THE TOWER NOTED THE MISTAKE AND ASKED THE AIRCRAFT TO SIDE STEP TO RUNWAY 19R. DURING THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO LAND ON RUNWAY 19R, THE TOWER TOLD THE PILOT TO GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND THE AIRCRAFT ASSUMED A STEEP LEFT WING DOWN, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE, IMPACTING THE GROUND BETWEEN THE PARALLEL RUNWAYS. THE POLOT STATED THAT A LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED DURING THE GO-AROUND. FAA INSPECTORS RAN THE ENGINE WITH NO APPARENT LOSS OF POWER. THE CIRCUIT BREAKER TO THE STALL WARNING WAS FOUND TO BE IN THE OUT POSITION AT THE ACCIDENT SCENE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA169

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 May 2005 N928MB Martin Lawrence 0 Englewood, Colorado sub

Location